Past committees

This is a partial list of past committees. If you're interested in a year that isn't listed here, or can help us fill in the gaps yourself, please let us know - not all our paper records have yet made it on to the website.

2016/17

President - Flora Passfield
Secretary - Sammy Mason
Treasurer - David Chubb
Bookings Secretary - Susanna Elks
Gear Secretary - Lara Couch
Transport Secretary - Emma Thompson
Social Secretary – Dan Nicholls
Website and Membership Secretary – Todd Waugh Ambridge

 

2015/16

President - Emma Thompson
Secretary - Flora Passfield
Treasurer - Adam Greenhill
Bookings Secretary - Huw Mellish
Gear Secretary - Lewis Simmons
Transport Secretary - Katherine Bates
Social Secretary – Dan Nicholls
Website and Publicity Officer – Todd Waugh Ambridge

 

2014/15

President - Adam Greenhill
Secretary - Huw Mellish
Treasurer - Julia Krämer
Bookings/Gear Secretary - Flora Passfield
Transport Secretary - Emma Thompson
Social Secretary – Dan Nicholls
Website and Publicity Officer – Todd Waugh Ambridge

 

2013/14

President - Tilly Faulkner
Secretary - Julia Krämer
Treasurer - Craig Buzzard
Bookings Secretary - Pete Tasker
Transport Secretary - Alec Wilson
Gear Secretary - Matthew Barrett
Membership Secretary - Adam Greenhill
Social Secretary – Anjalika Nande
Website and Publicity Officer – Kevin Emsley
Guild Liaision and Safety Officer - Ali Kermani

 

2012/13

President - Craig Buzzard
Secretary - Nick Oram
Treasurer - Anjalika Nande
Bookings Secretary - Pete Searing
Transport Secretary - Alec Wilson
Gear Secretary - Ollie Gowen
Membership Secretary - Callum Rumsey
Social Secretary – Julia Krämer
Website and Publicity Officer – Adam Halperin
Guild Liaision and Safety Officer - Ali Kermani

 

2011/12

President - Lucy Fenton
Secretary - Catherine Harris
Treasurer - Becca Kirk
Bookings Secretary - Emma Thomson
Transport Secretary - Craig Buzzard
Gear Secretary - Philip Webb
Membership Secretary - Callum Rumsey
Social Secretary – Charles Jordan
Website and Publicity Officer – Sara Wood
Guild Liaision and Safety Officer - Gisele Infield Solar

 

2010/11

President - Kerstin Voelz
Secretary - Lucy Fenton
Treasurer - Becca Kirk
Transport Secretary - Phil Blaen
Gear Secretary - James Baiey
Membership Secretary - Zeyn Saigol
Social Secretary - Charles Jordan
Website and Publicity Officer - Callum Rumsey
Guild Liason and Safety Officer - Alan Lea

 

2009/10

President - Ollie Gowen
Secretary - Alan Lea
Treasurer - Kerstin Voelz
Bookings Secretary - Catherine Ayers
Transport Secretary - Phil Blaen
Gear Secretary - Stuart Hands
Membership Secretary - Dmitri Nepogodiev
Social Secretary - Olivia Veltom
Website and Publicity Officer - Sara Wood
Guild Liason and Safety Officer - James Bailey

 

2008/09

President - Alex Dowell
Secretary - Charles Jordan
Treasurer - Dmitri Nepogodiev
Bookings Secretary - Becky Farndale
Transport Secretary - Ollie Gowen
Gear Secretary - Michel Berthélemy
Social and Membership Secretary - Emma Paine
Social and Membership Secretary - Grant Mizen
Website and Publicity Officer - Zeyn Saigol
Guild Liason and Safety Officer - Nick Oram

 

2007/08

President - Becky Farndale
Secretary - Kate Last
Treasurer - Emma Paine
Trip Coordinator - Nick Oram
Gear Secretary - Ollie Gowen
Membership Secretary - Michel Berthélemy
Social Secretary - Alexander Kalgin
Information Secretary - Alireza Hamideinl
Safety Officer - Steve Streatfield

 

2006/07

President - Kate Last
Secretary - Becky Farndale
Treasurer - Matt Couldridge
Trip Coordinator - Steve Streatfield
Gear Secretary - Grant Mizen
Membership Secretary - Ollie Gowen
Social Secretary - Bethany Hanson
Publicity Secretary - Mike Treece
Information Secretary - Tom Orton
Safety Officer - Steve Streatfield

 

2005/06

President - Kate Last
Secretary - Hannah Baker
Treasurer - Matt Couldridge
Trip Coordinator - Gethyn Longworth
Gear Secretary -
Membership Secretary - Dan Alton?
Social Secretary -
Information Secretary -
Safety Officer -

 

2004/05

President - Claire Hayward
Secretary - Claire Sharpe
Treasurer - Mike Jones
Trip Coordinator - Kiera Jones
Gear Secretary - Sam Walker
Membership Secretary - Marianne Beecroft
Social Secretary - Hannah Baker
Publicity Secretary - Dan Alton
Information Secretary - Tom Orton
Safety Officer - Richard Gilham

 

1999

Chair - Mary Ashby
Secretary - Philip Whiteman
Treasurer - Kate McMahon
Trip Coordinator - Andrew Ward
Gear Secretary - Dave George
Membership Secretary - Lisa Spurgeon
Social Secretary - Jonathan Sendall
Publicity Secretary - Barry Hunter
Information Secretary - Nicola Berry
Safety Officer - Jenny White

 

1996

President - Ant Veal

 

1995

President - Paul Auckland

 

1969/70

Chairman - M. Chaplin
Secretary - R. Oatley
Treasurer - M. Shirley
Committee - R. Griffith
Committee - B. Jackson
Committee - M. Mathirror
Committee - J. Nicholson
Committee - G. Sherman

 

1968/69

Chairman - R. Smith
Secretary - Bob Tinley
Treasurer - Leslie Doughty
Committee - Barbara Higham
Committee - J. Crabbe
Committee - Carol Doubrek
Committee - P. Ledbetter
Committee - S. Sherlock

 

1967/68

President - Dr. D.F. Brachet
Vice-President - Mrs. Carter, E.J. Schatz and Alderman J. Wood
Chairman - Rob Robinson
Secretary - Chris Ford
Treasurer - Lyndall Foster
Committee - Roy Smith
Committee - Don Matthews
Committee - Richard Englid
Committee - Pauline Hart
Committee - Richard Kimber

 

1966/67

Chairman - Joan Atkin
Secretary - Pete Charlton
Treasurer - Jennie Bhrlomoa
Committee - Robert Robinson
Committee - Paul Barton
Committee - Martin Chaplin
Committee - Sylvia Fitzgerald
Committee - Leslie Donoaty

 

 

1965/66

President - Dr. S.R. Carter
Vice-President - Dr. DF Bracher, J.Cadbury, E.J. Shatz, Alderman J. Wood, J.Hasnip
Chairman - P.C. Simson
Secretary - C. Ralin
Treasurer - Miss J. Eveline Smith
Committee - Paul Barton
Committee - Malcom McCechan
Committee - Roy. C. Lilwall
Committee - Martin Chaplin
Committee - Pete Charlton

 

1964/65

President - Dr. S.R. Carter
Vice-President - Dr. DF Bracher, J.Cadbury, E.J. Shatz, Alderman J. Wood
Chairman - Mr. I.J. Heath
Secretary - Mr. J.W. Chidhow
Treasurer - Miss M. Hall
Committee - Mr R.J. Smith
Committee - Mr R.P. Bull
Committee - Miss K. Bamford
Committee - Miss P. Soxby
Committee - Miss J. Stephenson

 

1963/64

President - Dr. S.R. Carter
Vice-President - Dr. DF Bracher, J.Cadbury, E.J. Shatz
Chairman - Mr. M. Fumston
Secretary - Mr. T. Collins
Treasurer - Miss. J. Bodley
Committee - Miss. M. Binns
Committee - Miss. P. Neale
Committee - Mr. A. Green
Committee - Mr. C. Turner
Committee - Mr. J. Hasnip

 

1962/63

President - Dr. S.R. Carter
Vice-President - Dr. DF Bracher, J.Cadbury, E.J. Shatz, Alderman J. Wood
Chairman - Mr. R. Jordan
Secretary - Mr. J. Hasnip
Treasurer - Miss. C. Daniels
Committee - Miss F. Bodley
Committee - Mr. M Furmston
Committee - Mr. A. Green
Committee - Miss. P. Shepherd
Committee - Mr. C.R.Thompson

 

1961/62

President - Dr. S.R. Carter
Vice-President - Dr. DF Bracher, J.Cadbury, E.J. Shatz, Alderman J. Wood
Chairman - Mr. S. Walie
Secretary - Mr. A. Hall
Treasurer - Miss Sheila Boothroyd
Committee - Pauline Hayes
Committee - Cloë Daniels
Committee - C. R. Thompson
Committee - G. Storey
Committee - R. Jordan

 

1960/61

President - Dr. S.R. Carter
Vice-President - Dr. DF Bracher, J.Cadbury, E.J. Shatz, Alderman J. Wood
Chairman - Mr. J. Wright
Secretary - Mr. F.R.K. Edwards
Treasurer - Mr. J. Hagarty
Committee - Miss S. Boothroyd
Committee - Miss J. Collman
Committee - Miss P. Hayes
Committee - Mr. G Storey
Committee - Mr. S. Walie

 

1959/60

President - Dr. S.R. Carter
Vice-President - Mr. J.Cadbury
Chairman - A. Jones
Secretary - L. Boustead
Treasurer - Miss G. Lloyd
Committee - C. Evans
Committee - H. Davies
Committee - J. Hagarty
Committee - H. Wright

 

1958/59

President - Dr. S.R. Carter
Vice-President - Mr. J.Cadbury
Chairman - R. Brownsword
Secretary - A. Jones
Treasurer - C. Padmore
Committee - Miss G. Lloyd
Committee - Miss M. Ford
Committee - J. Ingram
Committee - P. Nicholson

 

1957/58

President - Dr. S.R. Carter
Vice-President - Mr. J.Cadbury
Chairman - J. Ingram
Secretary - Miss M. Ford
Treasurer - R. Brownsward
Committee - D. Cook
Committee - B. Burkov
Committee - Miss A. Riffkin
Committee - Miss A. Adams
Carnival Rep. - I. Bart

 

1956/57

President - Dr. S.R. Carter
Vice-President - Mr. J.Cadbury
Chairman - Mr. M. Mudge
Secretary - Mr. J. Ingram
Committee - Miss J. Trimming
Committee - Miss E. Murphy
Committee - Mr. G. Storey
Committee - Mr. R. Ellis

 

1955/56

Chairman - Mr. R. Ellis